Skip links

Please read the following carefully to understand the information Hutchinson’s collects from you when you visit our site.

Carriage House Hill Confections, Inc., a New Hampshire corporation, doing business as Hutchinson’s (“Hutchinson’s”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Along with Hutchinson’s Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms of Use”), this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains the way any personal data we collect from your visit to www.hutchinsonscandy.com (the “Site”), or that you knowingly provide to Hutchinson’s through the Site, will be processed by Hutchinson’s.  By accessing or using the Site on any computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device, you consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to abide by the Terms of Use.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
You can visit the Site without telling Hutchinson’s who you are or revealing information about yourself. In the course of operations, the Site’s servers may automatically collect information about your web browser and other relevant information about your browsing session on the Site. This information is not used to obtain any personally identifiable information. Hutchinson’s has a strict “opt-in” policy, and personally identifiable information about visitors to the Site is collected only when voluntarily submitted, for example when a user makes an order using the Site, or fills out an online survey.

Hutchinson’s reserves the right to track non-personal information about users of the Site, including the number of users visiting the Site, the web browser being used, and the type of operating system being used. This information is used solely to give Hutchinson’s a better understanding of how the Site is being used, and to better tailor the content to Hutchinson’s visitors.

CHILDREN
If you are under the age of 18, then Hutchinson’s asks that you only access the Site when accompanied by a parent or guardian. Hutchinson’s will not knowingly request any information from a person younger than age 13, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), and will not knowingly accept personal information from a child younger than age 13 for any purpose.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Hutchinson’s will do its best to protect your personal data, Hutchinson’s cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site.  Any transmission of data to the Site is at your own risk. Once Hutchinson’s has received your information, Hutchinson’s will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. All personally identifiable information that you provide to Hutchinson’s is stored on a secure server. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where Hutchinson’s has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not to share a password with anyone.

HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED
Hutchinson’s may use the information you provide us with to (i) provide services to you, at your request, (ii) communicate with you through periodic messages regarding events, and other information and notices Hutchinson’s believes that you may find interesting or useful, and (ii) confirm sales, registrations, or other actions that you take on the Site, and for related customer service needs.

Hutchinson’s does not sell, rent, swap or otherwise share our mailing lists with external organizations. Any personal information that you provide to Hutchinson’s will not be disseminated to outside parties, excepted as disclosed herein.

Hutchinson’s may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to Hutchinson’s operations. Examples include web hosting companies, payment companies and fulfillment companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Hutchinson’s shall disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

COOKIES
In an effort to provide you with a better experience through the Site, Hutchinson’s may store small amounts of information on your computer through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small file deposited on your computer by a website you visit. When connecting to the Site, session cookies are offered to your computer. In order to use the Site and its services, your browser must accept these cookies. The cookies are temporary, and do not contain personal information. Once you are finished using the Site and you close the web browser application, the session cookies are deleted.

OTHER WEBSITES
The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy apply only to the Site and not to any additional websites that may be linked to or from the Site. Although the Site may include links to other websites as a convenience to users, Hutchinson’s does not necessarily endorse any such websites or the information, material, products or services contained on or accessible through such websites. Users access and use such websites, including information, material, products, and services therein, solely at the users’ own risk. Hutchinson’s is not responsible for the privacy practices and content of such other sites. Hutchinson’s encourages you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all such sites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Hutchinson’s may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice by updating this page and such revisions will be effective upon posting to this page. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any revisions to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

EFFECTIVE DATE: ______________, 2016

Visit us on FacebookVisit us on Google PlusVisit us on Twitter